See the 94 Athletes representing Nigeria at the 2022 Commonwealth Games


As the 2022 Common Wealth Games start today in Birmingham, here is the list of the 94 Nigerian athletes who will be representing the country in different games.

The athletes are selected from 9 sports, consisting of Athletics with 33 representatives, Boxing with 9, Judo with 4, Para Athletics with 4, Para Powerlifters with 4, Para Table Tennis with 7, Table Tennis has 7, Weighlifting 9 and Wrestling 10.

ATHLETICS (33)

1. Adeyemi Sikiru,
2. Alaba Olukunle Akintola,
3. Amarachukwu Obi,
4. Amene Dubem,
5. Amusan Oluwatobiloba,
6. Ella Onojuevwo,
7. Enekwechi Chukwuebuka,
8. Ese Brume,
9. Ezekiel Nathaniel,
10. Favour Ofili,
11. Favour Oghene-Tejiri Ashe,
12. Godson Oke Oghenebrume,
13. Isa Esther,
14. Joy Udo Gabriel,
15. Mike Edwards,
16. Nnamani Jonson,
17. Nnamdi Chinecerem,
18. Nwokocha Grace,
19. Obiageri Amechi,
20. Ojeli Emmanuel,
21. Olatoye Oyesade,
22. Omovoh Knowledge,
23. Onyekwere Chioma,
24. Orobosa Anabel Frank,
25. Patience Okon George,
26. Raymond Ekevwo,
27. Rosemary Chukwuma,
28. Ruth Usoro,
29. Samson Nathaniel,
30. Seye Ogunlewe,
31. Temitope Adeshina,
32. Tima Godbless,
33. Udodi Chudi Onwuzurike.

BOXING (9)

34 ADEYINKA Benson,
35. EGUNJOBI Yetunde,
36. EHWARIEME Innocent,
37. OGUNSEMILORE Cynthia,
38. OSHOBA Elizabeth,
39. OSOBA Abdul-Afeez Osoba,
40. OYEKWERE Ifeanyi,
41. SHOGBAMU Bolanle,
42. UMUNNAKWE Jacinta

JUDO (4)

43 ASONYE Joy Oluchi,
44. EDWIN Patrick,
45. JAMES Cecilia Chinyeye,
46. MURITALA Fatai.

PARA-ATHLETICS (5)

47 ALAM Ugochi,
48. EZEJI Kennedy,
49. GALADIMA Suwaibidu,
50. IYIAZI Njideka
51. NWACHUKWU Goodness.

PARA-POWERLIFTING (8)

52 IBRAHIM Abdulazeez,
53. IKECHUKWU Obichukwu,
54. MARK Onyinyechi,
55. NNAMDI Innocent,
56. OLUWAFEMIAYO Folashade,
57. OMOLAYO Bose,
58. THOMAS Kure,
59. TIJANI Latifat.

PARA-TABLE TENNIS (7)

60 AGUNBIADE Tajudeen,
61. IKPEOYI Ifechukwude,
62. OBAZUAYE Faith,
63. OBIORA Chinenye Faith,
64. OGUNKUNLE Isau,
65. OLUFEMI Alabi Olabiyi,
66. SULE Nasiru.

TABLE TENNIS (9)

67 AMADI Omeh
68. ARUNA Quadri,
69. BELLO Fatima Atinuke,
70. BODE Abiodun,
71. OFFIONG Edem,
72. OJOMO Ajoke*** ,
73. OLAJIDE Adeyemi Omotayo,
74. ORIBAMISE Esther,
75. OSHONAIKE Funke.

WEIGHTLIFTING (9)

76 EMMANUEL Appah,
77. EZE Joy Ogbonne,
78. ISLAMIYAT Adebukola,
79. OLARINOYE Adijat,
80. OSIJO Mary Taiwo,
81. RABIATU Folashade,
82. STELLA Peters Kingsley,
83. TAIWO Ladi,
84. UMOAFIA Joseph.

WRESTLING (10)

85 ADEKUOROYE Mercy,
86. ADEKUOROYE Odunayo,
87. AMAS Daniel,
88. EBIKEWENIMO Welson,
89. EKEREKEME Agiomor,
90. GENESIS Mercy,
91. KOLAWOLE Esther,
92. OBORODUDU Blessing,
93. OGBONNA Emmanuel John,
94. REUBEN Hannah.



Source link