Castor Oil: Everything You Need to Know


Castor oil is a natural product that has been used for centuries for its healing properties. It is extracted from the castor bean plant and can be used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. Castor oil is also known to have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. This blog post will discuss everything about castor oil that you need to know before adding it to your beauty regimen.

Let’s get started.

What is Castor oil?

Castor oil is derived from the beans of the castor plant. The scientific name for the castor plant is Ricinus communis. The oil has been used for centuries as a natural remedy for various ailments. If you’re wondering, Can castor oil be used as a carrier oil? The answer is yes.

Castor oil has various benefits and can be used in several ways. It can be used as a carrier oil, for instance. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils before they are applied to the skin. This is important because essential oils are very concentrated and can cause irritation if applied directly to the skin.

Things to know about Castor Oil

Safe For Different Skin Types

One of the great things about castor oil is that it can be used on different skin types. Whether you have dry or oily skin, this carrier oil can help to improve your complexion. It’s also safe to use on sensitive skin. If you have acne-prone skin, using castor oil can help to reduce breakouts. The oil can help to unclog pores and balance the production of sebum. 

This can lead to clearer, healthier skin overall. Castor oil can also be used as a natural treatment for other skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil can help to soothe irritation and redness.

It Could be Irritating on the Skin

Castor oil can be a very strong laxative. It’s sometimes prescribed by doctors to treat constipation. However, that same quality can make it irritating on the skin. If you have sensitive skin, it’s best to use carrier oils for castor oil like jojoba oil or coconut oil. Carrier oils can help to “carry” the essential oil properties into the skin without causing irritation. 

Jojoba oil and coconut oil are both excellent carrier oils for castor oil. If you choose to use castor oil without a carrier oil, do a patch test first to make sure you don’t have an adverse reaction.

It is Preferable to Use it in Proportion

Most carrier oils are good to use with castor oil in moderation. The general rule is that the ratio of carrier oil to an essential oil should be three parts carrier oil to one part essential oil. This can be varied as desired, but consider that using more carrier oil will result in a less potent product.

Many different carrier oils can be used with castor oil, each with its unique properties. Some popular carrier oils include jojoba oil, sweet almond oil, grapeseed oil, avocado oil, and coconut oil. Experiment until you find the perfect combination for your needs!

Cold Pressed Castor Oil Is the Best

The cold pressing process is the best way to extract oil from a castor bean. The resulting oil is purer and has fewer impurities than oils extracted using other methods. Cold-pressed castor oil is also less likely to cause side effects when used on the skin. Therefore, it is the best type of castor oil to use for skincare.

It possesses antiviral and antimicrobial properties

Castor oil is beneficial in treating skin, wounds, stomach upset, and throat infections. It’s also been reported to aid with Candida (a form of yeast) and some other fungal infections and help with the healing of cuts, bruises, and other minor injuries.

You can orally consume Castor oil

Castor oil is a powerful laxative that can help with constipation. Children under the age of 12 should not use the oil. It may also aggravate bowel issues in those over the age of 60. Castor oil must also be avoided by anybody on antibiotics, diuretics, blood thinners, or heart or bone medicine. “Under certain cultures, mothers drink around a teaspoon of tea to assist induce labor and move overdue infants along.”

Castor Seeds contain a lethal toxin

Castor oil is derived from the castor bean, containing a lethal toxin called ricin. Ricin is a highly toxic protein that can cause severe illness or death if ingested. However, castor oil itself is not poisonous and can be used safely as a carrier oil. If you want to use the oil as a carrier oil safely, it is best to choose one of the following carrier oils:

  • Sweet almond oil
  • Grapeseed oil
  • Jojoba oil
  • Coconut oil
  • Apricot kernel oil

Each of these carrier oils has unique properties that can benefit your skin. For example, sweet almond oil is rich in vitamin E and can help to soothe dry or irritated skin. Grapeseed oil is light and non-greasy, suitable for oily or acne-prone skin. Jojoba oil closely resembles the sebum produced by our skin, making it an excellent moisturizer for all skin types. 

Coconut oil is antimicrobial and can help protect the skin from bacteria and fungi. Apricot kernel oil is rich in vitamins A and E, which can help to reduce inflammation and improve skin elasticity.

It Doesn’t fix Hair Damage

If you’re thinking that using castor oil as a hair mask will repair all the damage that heat styling and bleach have done to your strands, you’re sadly mistaken. Castor oil can’t reverse the damage that’s already been done to the hair. “It can only help with scalp health.” So if you’re looking for a product to help restore your hair’s luster, try an at-home keratin treatment or protein mask instead.

The Bottom Line

So there you have it! Everything you need to know about castor oil and its potential toxicity. We hope this article has helped to clear up any confusion and that you can make an informed decision about whether or not to use this product.